Tbilisi Baku Train, Georgia to Azerbaijan (2024 times and prices)

One of the best ways to travel from Georgia to Azerbaijan is to take the overnight Tbilisi Baku Train. The daily train leaves Tbilisi Railway Station at 20:35 and arrives in Baku at 08:50 the following morning. What better way to travel than to wake up refreshed at your destination after a good night’s sleep!

Update March 2024: Unfortunately, the Azerbaijan authorities have again extended the closure of the land border between Azerbaijan and Georgia until at least 2nd April 2024. It is possible to cross by land from Azerbaijan to Georgia, but not the other way around (and not by train).

Visas for Georgia

Georgia is one of the easiest countries in the world to enter thanks to its visa-free policy for citizens of 93 countries and territories! Those with a passport from any of the following places can enter Georgia visa-free for up to one year:

All EU, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile (90 days), Columbia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Honduras, Iceland, Iran (45 days), Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Qatar, Russia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE, Ukraine, UK, USA, Uruguay, Uzbekistan and Vatican City.

For citizens of any other countries/territories (excluding Kosovo, Palestine and Taiwan), you can apply online for an E-visa (90 or 30 days depending on your passport).

See the government website for full information about Georgia visas and visa-free travel.

Most Scenic Train Rides in the World

Visas for Azerbaijan

Visa-free entry

Citizens with passports from the following countries and territories can enter Azerbaijan visa-free for up to 30 days:

Belarus, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Visa on Arrival

Citizens with passports from the following countries or territories can obtain a visa on arrival at any of Azerbaijan’s international airports (not at land borders).

Bahrain, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea and UAE.

Azerbaijan E-visa

Citizens with passports from any of the following 95 countries or territories can apply online for an Azerbaijan E-visa which costs $20.00 (plus a $3.00 processing fee).

All EU, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Nepal, New Zealand, North Macedonia, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkmenistan, UAE, UK, USA, Vatican City and Vietnam.

Please Note: If you have visited Armenia or the disputed Nagorno Karabakh region you will be refused entry to Azerbaijan. Also, people from Armenia are banned from entry to Azerbaijan, including anyone of Armenian descent (if you have an Armenian surname, you will be refused entry).


Most Scenic Train Rides in the World

Tbilisi Baku Timetable

There is one train per day leaving Tbilisi at 20:35 and arriving in Baku at 08:50 the following morning. The total journey time is twelve hours and fifteen minutes.

Tbilisi to Baku

Baku to Tbilisi

StationDeparture Time
Tbilisi20:35
Uzl20:46
Gachiani21:08
Rustavi21:19
Garadabani (Georgian Border)21:35
Boyuk-Kesik (Azerbaijan Border)23:00
Aghstafa00:55
Tovuz01:21
Qovlar01:38
Deller02:05
Ganja02:46
Ujar04:45
Hajigabul06:33
Bilajari08:30
Baku08:50
StationDeparture Time
Baku20:40
Bilajari20:59
Hajigabul22:50
Ujar00:38
Ganja02:43
Deller03:19
Qovlar03:44
Tovuz04:01
Aghstafa04:25
Boyuk-Kesik (Azerbaijan Border)06:25
Garadabani (Georgia Border)07:50
Rustavi08:08
Gachiani08:22
Uzl08:44
Tbilisi08:55

Classes of Seat

There are three classes on the Tbilisi Baku train; plaskartny, kupe and spalny vagon (same as Russian trains).

  • Plaskartny = Open carriage 54 beds – 3rd Class
  • Kupe = 4-berth cabin – 2nd Class
  • Spalny vagon = 2-berth cabin – 1st Class

Ticket Price for the Tbilisi Baku Train

  • Plaskartny: 38 GEL ($11.25)
  • Kupe: 57 GEL ($17.70)
  • Spalny Vagon: 87 GEL ($27.30)

How to Buy Tickets for the Tbilisi Baku Train

There are two options for travellers to purchase a ticket for the Tbilisi to Baku overnight train. The first is to buy direct at Tbilisi Central Railway Station. The other is to buy from a tour operator. At present, there is no way to book tickets online yourself.

When I travelled this route, I bought my ticket on the same day of travel from the station, however, it’s always best to purchase a day or two in advance, especially during the summer.

To purchase a ticket at the station, go to the third floor and queue at the ticket window.

Tbilisi Railway Station (თბილისის ცენტრალური სადგური)

How to get to Tbilisi Station

Take bus, metro or taxi to Station Square, Tbilisi.

More info: Tbilisi Railway Station

About the Number 37 Train from Tbilisi to Baku

About the Customs Check

Ensure your visa is valid as the train crosses the border before midnight. I entered Azerbaijan before my visa started, but the customs official was fine with this so I assume it’s a regular mishap. That’s not to say they will always be so lenient.

The border crossing took around two hours in total; one at either side of the border. Make sure you use the toilet before the customs stop as they will be locked for the entire duration!

Facilities on Board

  • Each carriage has a toilet at either end.
  • Samovar with hot drinking water
  • Carriage attendant

Travel Checklist

  • Passport
  • Train Ticket
  • Azerbaijan visa

Arrival in Baku

As you will have already completed the customs check onboard, you will be free to leave the station as soon as the train arrives.

The closest metro station is “28 May” on the red line. To get to the Old City, take the metro two stops to Icherisheher.

Places to Stay in Baku

If you are looking for budget accommodation in Baku then Hostelworld is the place to go!

If you are more interested in comfort than saving money then try Booking.com or Trip.com.

Top Things to do in Baku

  • Palace of Shirvan Shahs
  • Maidens Tower
  • Funicular
  • Yanar Dag
  • Caspian Beaches

Onward from Baku

From Baku, it is possible to take a boat to either Aktau in Kazakhstan or Turkmenbashi in Turkmenistan. These cargo vessels have passenger seating and cabins available. Read about the Baku to Turkmenbashi service.

Tbilisi to Baku makes up part of the London to China journey along the Silk Road.



Dunhuang, Gobi Desert, China

About the author:

Steve Rohan is a writer from Essex, England. He has traveled to over 60 countries, lived in Armenia, China and Hong Kong, and is now living the digital nomad life on the road.

Steve prefers “slow travel” and has covered much of the world by train, bus and boat. He has been interviewed multiple times by the BBC and recently featured in the documentary Scariest Places in the World. See the About page for more info.

Where I am now: Yerevan, Armenia 🇦🇲


36 thoughts on “Tbilisi Baku Train, Georgia to Azerbaijan (2024 times and prices)

  1. Nick says:

    Hello!

    Thank you for all your information! I will be traveling to this region in a few months.

    Is the train currently running? Last I heard the boarder was closed for Covid reasons.

    Best,

    • steve says:

      Hi Nick, the train is not currently running and I can’t find any definitive info on a re-open date. Both Georgia and Azerbaijan are open for tourism so I’m hoping there will be an announcement soon! I’ll update once there is more news. Cheers, Steve

    • steve says:

      Hi Will, the land border is still closed unfortunately. There were whispers that it would be open by now, but nothing official as yet.

  2. Vincent says:

    Hello, we plan to have a holidy in Tbilisi and Baku, and plan to take the train from Tbilisi to Baku in July, 2022, so will the train be available at that time?

    • steve says:

      Hi Vincent, last I heard was that the land border was going to open on 1st May, but no change yet. Hopefully will be open again by July.

    • Vincent says:

      Thanks so much. And actually, your experience is so impressive. I am a Chinese student and currently studying in Saudi Arabia. Many people come to China just for Beijing or Shanghai. But China is far more than that. And I am so happy that you experience the different parts (hot and cold)

      • tamar says:

        Thanks for the reply. Could you suggest me, how to get more precise info about the delay – for how long etc. Thanks in advance.

        • steve says:

          I can only suggest checking Google for the latest news. Both countries are in talks at the moment to open up the border, but nothing has been agreed yet.

  3. Angus Greig says:

    Shit! Wish I’d read the comments before getting to Tblisi… Went to the ticket desk and asked for the train to Baku: “No train.” “Huh??” Was going to get the train and then the ferry to Kazakhstan. Going to have to fly straight to Aktau now. Shame, I was really looking forward to getting the ferry.

    • steve says:

      Hi Angus, I’m sorry you’ll miss taking the boat over. I tried to take the boat the reverse way from Aktau to Baku a couple of years back and ended up having to fly too so feel your disappointment. I took the decision not to update posts with covid related closures as things were changing daily, but as the world opens up I’ll try and update everything so it’s more accurate. The Tbilisi Baku train reopening keeps being pushed back. Hopefully the route will reopen for 2023. Safe travels! Steve

  4. Erika says:

    Hello Steve!
    Are there any news about the opening of border between Georgia -Azerbaijan? We are plannning to take the train from Tbilisi to Baku in June 2023. Where can I have actual information about it? Thank you!

      • Mark Latchford says:

        Hi Steve
        Just heard from the Baku side that the train is still not running. Is that still what you are hearing. Very frustrating.

        • steve says:

          Hi Mark, yes, I’m in Tblisi now and hear that it will not open until at least March. Even China is opening its borders now so it seems strange that this one will remain closed.

  5. Mark Latchford says:

    Hi Steve
    Just heard from the Baku side that the train is still not running. Is that still what you are hearing. Very frustrating.

  6. Carla says:

    Hello,

    Is this train working now a days?
    I think it is because the tittle referrs to prices and schedules from year 2023, but i’m not so sure due to the comments

    Thanks in advance for the feedback

      • Andy says:

        Is the border itself open? If the train is not running are there other ways (bus, car, etc.) to get between Baku and Tbilisi right now, or are we still waiting to hear on a general border reopening? Thanks.

        • steve says:

          Hi Andy,

          The border is open to cross from Azerbaijan into Georgia, but not the other way around, so yes, it’s possible to make your way to the border and cross.

          Hope this helps,

          Best,

          Steve

  7. ayham abukhalaf says:

    hey is the train between tbilisi and baku open or avalibalie at the moment like im planning to go after 10 days from now

    • steve says:

      Hi Nigel,

      I’m afraid not. The authorities keep delaying a decision on reopening the route. I think it’s been put back to September now but wouldn’t hold my breath as this has been happening for over a year.

        • steve says:

          The border is actually open if you’re travelling from Azerbaijan to Georgia (but not the othr way around). I’ve read reports online of travellers getting to the border by public transport and then flagging a lift or taxi across. It’s not ideal, but it’s possible.

  8. Pascale says:

    Hello,
    It looks like on land travel between Georgia and Azerbaijan is still impossible because the border is closed.
    But do you know whether it’s possible to take a train from Georgia and into Russia to reach Kazakhstan? I was interested in the Baku train in as much as there are trains from Baku to Russia.
    I would be super grateful for some info.
    Thanks

  9. Luciano says:

    Any news from the border? Today is April 3, I’m traveling in a few days and I don’t know whether to buy a flight, I’m going from Tbilisi to Ganca and I don’t want to go to Baku

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *