Tbilisi Baku Train, Georgia to Azerbaijan (2022 times and prices)

Tbilisi Baku Train

One of the best ways to travel from Georgia to Azerbaijan is to take the overnight Tbilisi Baku Train. The daily train leaves Tbilisi Railway Station at 20:35 and arrives in Baku at 08:50 the following morning. What better way to travel than to wake up refreshed at your destination after a good night’s sleep!

Visas for Georgia

Georgia is one of the easiest countries in the world to enter thanks to its visa-free policy for citizens of 93 countries and territories! Those with a passport from any of the following places can enter Georgia visa-free for up to one year:

All EU, Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile (90 days), Columbia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Honduras, Iceland, Iran (45 days), Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, Qatar, Russia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE, Ukraine, UK, USA, Uruguay, Uzbekistan and Vatican City.

For citizens of any other countries/territories (excluding Kosovo, Palestine and Taiwan), you can apply online for an E-visa (90 or 30 days depending on your passport).

See the government website for full information about Georgia visas and visa-free travel.

Most Scenic Train Rides in the World

Visas for Azerbaijan

Visa-free entry

Citizens with passports from the following countries and territories can enter Azerbaijan visa-free for up to 30 days:

Belarus, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

Visa on Arrival

Citizens with passports from the following countries or territories can obtain a visa on arrival at any of Azerbaijan’s international airports (not at land borders).

Bahrain, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea and UAE.

Azerbaijan E-visa

Citizens with passports from any of the following 95 countries or territories can apply online for an Azerbaijan E-visa which costs $20.00 (plus a $3.00 processing fee).

All EU, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Nepal, New Zealand, North Macedonia, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkmenistan, UAE, UK, USA, Vatican City and Vietnam.

Please Note: If you have visited Armenia or the disputed Nagorno Karabakh region you will be refused entry to Azerbaijan. Also, people from Armenia are banned from entry to Azerbaijan, including anyone of Armenian descent (if you have an Armenian surname, you will be refused entry).


Most Scenic Train Rides in the World

Tbilisi Baku Timetable

There is one train per day leaving Tbilisi at 20:35 and arriving in Baku at 08:50 the following morning. The total journey time is twelve hours and fifteen minutes.

Tbilisi to Baku

Baku to Tbilisi

StationDeparture Time
Tbilisi20:35
Uzl20:46
Gachiani21:08
Rustavi21:19
Garadabani (Georgian Border)21:35
Boyuk-Kesik (Azerbaijan Border)23:00
Aghstafa00:55
Tovuz01:21
Qovlar01:38
Deller02:05
Ganja02:46
Ujar04:45
Hajigabul06:33
Bilajari08:30
Baku08:50
StationDeparture Time
Baku20:40
Bilajari20:59
Hajigabul22:50
Ujar00:38
Ganja02:43
Deller03:19
Qovlar03:44
Tovuz04:01
Aghstafa04:25
Boyuk-Kesik (Azerbaijan Border)06:25
Garadabani (Georgia Border)07:50
Rustavi08:08
Gachiani08:22
Uzl08:44
Tbilisi08:55

Classes of Seat

There are three classes on the Tbilisi Baku train; plaskartny, kupe and spalny vagon (same as Russian trains).

  • Plaskartny = Open carriage 54 beds – 3rd Class
  • Kupe = 4-berth cabin – 2nd Class
  • Spalny vagon = 2-berth cabin – 1st Class

Ticket Price for the Tbilisi Baku Train

  • Plaskartny: 38 GEL ($11.25)
  • Kupe: 57 GEL ($17.70)
  • Spalny Vagon: 87 GEL ($27.30)

How to Buy Tickets for the Tbilisi Baku Train

There are two options for travellers to purchase a ticket for the Tbilisi to Baku overnight train. The first is to buy direct at Tbilisi Central Railway Station. The other is to buy from a tour operator. At present, there is no way to book tickets online yourself.

When I travelled this route, I bought my ticket on the same day of travel from the station, however, it’s always best to purchase a day or two in advance, especially during the summer.

To purchase a ticket at the station, go to the third floor and queue at the ticket window.

Tbilisi Railway Station (თბილისის ცენტრალური სადგური)

How to get to Tbilisi Station

Take bus, metro or taxi to Station Square, Tbilisi.

More info: Tbilisi Railway Station

About the Number 37 Train from Tbilisi to Baku

About the Customs Check

Ensure your visa is valid as the train crosses the border before midnight. I entered Azerbaijan before my visa started, but the customs official was fine with this so I assume it’s a regular mishap. That’s not to say they will always be so lenient.

The border crossing took around two hours in total; one at either side of the border. Make sure you use the toilet before the customs stop as they will be locked for the entire duration!

Facilities on Board

  • Each carriage has a toilet at either end.
  • Samovar with hot drinking water
  • Carriage attendant

Travel Checklist

  • Passport
  • Train Ticket
  • Azerbaijan visa

Be sure to check my list of items you need when travelling overland!

Arrival in Baku

As you will have already completed the customs check onboard, you will be free to leave the station as soon as the train arrives.

The closest metro station is “28 May” on the red line. To get to the Old City, take the metro two stops to Icherisheher.

Baku Metro Map

Places to Stay in Baku

If you are looking for budget accommodation in Baku then Hostelworld is the place to go!

If you are more interested in comfort than saving money then try Booking.com or Trip.com.

Top Things to do in Baku

  • Palace of Shirvan Shahs
  • Maidens Tower
  • Funicular
  • Yanar Dag
  • Caspian Beaches

Onward from Baku

From Baku, it is possible to take a boat to either Aktau in Kazakhstan or Turkmenbashi in Turkmenistan. These cargo vessels have passenger seating and cabins available. Read about the Baku to Turkmenbashi service.

Tbilisi to Baku makes up part of the London to China journey along the Silk Road.



Steve Rohan

About the author: Steve Rohan, originally from England, has lived in China for over six years. He has lived in the frozen city of Harbin, the ancient capital of Luoyang, the tropical paradise of Sanya and Hong Kong.

He has travelled extensively across Europe and Asia, mostly by train, and has written about his travels for this blog as well as self-publishing his first book, Siberian Odyssey.


4 thoughts on “Tbilisi Baku Train, Georgia to Azerbaijan (2022 times and prices)

  1. Nick says:

    Hello!

    Thank you for all your information! I will be traveling to this region in a few months.

    Is the train currently running? Last I heard the boarder was closed for Covid reasons.

    Best,

    • steve says:

      Hi Nick, the train is not currently running and I can’t find any definitive info on a re-open date. Both Georgia and Azerbaijan are open for tourism so I’m hoping there will be an announcement soon! I’ll update once there is more news. Cheers, Steve

    • steve says:

      Hi Will, the land border is still closed unfortunately. There were whispers that it would be open by now, but nothing official as yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.